Your Privacy


Vitality Plus Australia will use and protect your data, such as your name and address, in accordance with the Vitality Plus Australia Privacy Policy, the contents of which are incorporated by reference into this Terms of Use.

Customer Information

All Vitality Plus Australia customer account information is held confidential. We do not sell our customer list or customer information. Customer information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number, fax number and billing information is collected for the sole purpose of providing services to our customers and notifying them of improvements to our products and services.

From time to time, we will send special offers and promotional notices via mail, email, fax, and/or voice broadcast to our customers and to prospects who have expressed interest and have requested such information. You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you. If you are on one or more of our email lists you may opt out of such offers and notifications by clicking the unsubscribe option in all emails sent to our media and network email lists or by contacting Vitality Plus Australia directly.

Customer Lead Information

All leads generated by our customers and data stored for our customers are held and protected in strict confidence. Vitality Plus Australia does not contact customer leads, nor do we sell or share customers’ lead information with any other party.

Feedback

Unless otherwise explicitly stated herein or in the Vitality Plus Australia Privacy Policy, any non-personal information or material sent to Vitality Plus Australia will be deemed NOT to be confidential. By sending Vitality Plus Australia any non-personal information or material (including comments, feedback, bug reports, piracy reports, or product suggestions,) you grant Vitality Plus Australia an unrestricted, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute those materials or information, and you also agree that Vitality Plus Australia is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that you send us for any purpose. However, we will not release your name or otherwise publicise the fact that you submitted materials or other information to us unless:

(a) you grant us permission to do so;

(b) we first notify you that the materials or other information you submit to a particular part of a site will be published or otherwise used with your name on it; or

(c) we are required to do so by law.

Personal Information

Scope

This statement applies to personal information collected by Vitality Plus Australia. It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you. We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website.

Uses

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. We do not give information about you to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by Australian law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.
  • to analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Australian Privacy Act

Our Office is bound by the Information Privacy Principles of the Australian Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites. For more information see the full Privacy Policy at the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website -hyperlink to…

https://www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/policies/view/6810

Contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner:
For further information contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at privacy@privacy.gov.au or alternatively you may write to their office at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001, AUSTRALIA